ATHLETICS - Byng takes gold as Stratford athletes impress across the board - The Stratford Observer
Online Editions

8th Aug, 2022

ATHLETICS - Byng takes gold as Stratford athletes impress across the board

LEWIS Byng lived up to his billing as favourite to take gold in the under-23 shot put with a throw of 17.56m at the England Athletics Championships in Bedford, despite the searing heat.

Byng’s throw was more than one-metre ahead of his closest rival and he was one of four Stratford athletes who took part in the Championships.

Lewis Byng won gold in the under-23 shot put. Picture courtesy of Stratford AC.

Just a week after taking silver in the English Schools Athletics Association championships, Catherine Reynolds narrowly missed out on a qualifying time for the final of the under-20 400m, finishing fifth in her heat in 57.81 seconds.

And Freddie Clemons showed great form to set a new legal PB of 15.40 secs and place seventh despite being one of the youngest runners in the under-20 110m hurdles.

Ollie Cresswell, who trains at SAC when home from Loughborough University but now represents Woodford Green AC, came fifth in the under-23 110m hurdles.

This year’s championships had an international feel to them with athletes from countries including Israel, Qatar and a contingent from Australia’s development academy in attendance.

Elsewhere, Matt Burdus-Cook claimed his first half marathon win in the Compton Verney half on one of the hottest weekends of the year.

Matt Burdus-Cook on his way to victory in the Compton Verney half marathon. Picture courtesy of Stratford AC.

All four of Stratford’s runners finished the race inside 1 hour 45 minutes with Burdus-Cook taking overall victory in 1 hr 19 mins 20 secs.

And Kate Wright was the second female finisher and eighth overall in 1 hr 31 mins 54 secs to place first in her age category by a huge margin of more than 37 minutes.

Completing the Stratford lineup were Phil Reading in seventh (1 hr 30 mins 26 secs) and John Bettles in 37th (1 hr 44 mins 07 secs).

And five junior SAC athletes took on the four event challenge of Banbury Harrriers Quadkids – 75m sprint, long jump, howler and 600m with overall gold in the under-11 boys won by Billy Sheppard and Eve Milliner taking bronze in the under-11 girls.

Martha Edwards, Jemima Elsworth and Jasmine Mothershaw were the other Stratford athletes who took part.

Lastly, the club’s athletes achieved several personal and season’s best times to finish the day in second place overall at the Midland Counties Track and Field League Division Three meeting in Bristol.

There is now just one fixture to go with three points separating the top three teams ahead of an exciting decider in Solihull next month.

A full list of individual and relay results can be seen below.

Results

Alex Adams: 1500m (4:11:04, PB), high jump B (1st, 1.45).

Emma Bexson: 3000m (2nd, 12:30:60), 2000m steeplechase (1st, 9:12:01).

Nick Butler: long jump B (1st, 6.06, PB), triple jump A (1st, 12.66), 100m (11:77, SB), 200m (24:10, PB).

Ned Campbell: 800m (2:18:91), 400B (1st, 67:14, PB), triple jump B (2nd, 10.10), shot (6.81).

Nick Campbell: discus (14.21, PB), hammer (12:30, PB).

Tilly Campbell: 800B (2nd, 2:56:59, PB), triple jump B (2nd, 7.70), shot put B (6.14, PB).

Emily Field: 800m (2nd, 2:21:39, SB).

George Fox-Rowe: long jump (1st, 6.30, PB).

Clare Goodwin: 400m (76:28, PB), 3000m (2nd, 13:40:83, PB).

Brian Gravelsons: javelin (21.65), shot put (5.38), hammer (14.42, PB).

Charlotte Gravelsons: 100m hurdles (1st, 20:33, SB), 400m hurdles (2nd, 75:47), high jump (1st, 1.25, SB).

Paul Hawkins: javelin (8.71, SB).

Niamh Hillard: 1500m B (2nd, 5:15:16), 200m (29:49, PB), long jump (4.38, PB).

David Jones: 100m (17:15, club record M70), 200m (35:55, SB)

Emily Madden-Forman: high jump (1st, 1.78, PB).

Men’s 4 x 100m relay: Alex Pester, Nick Campbell, Chris Spriggs, David Jones (5th, 62:5).

Men’s 4 x 400m relay: Alex Adams, Ned Campbell, Taylor Stubbins Caleb Spriggs (2nd, 3:45:48).

Alex Pester: 3000m (2nd, 10:07:53), discus (8.63, PB).

Vicky Sharpe: 400m (2nd, 81:12,PB) 2000m steeplechase (1st, 9:28, PB), triple jump (8.14, PB), discus (15.78, PB), hammer (13.10, PB), javelin, (2nd, 21.72).

Jess Sheppard: 100m (13:37, SB), long jump (2nd, 4.79, SB).

Caleb Spriggs: 400m (62:77, PB), 400m hurdles (66:96, PB), 2000m steeplechase (9:37:50, PB).

Chris Spriggs: 2000m steeplechase (9:37:50, PB), 1500m (5:45:75, PB).

Maisie Joy Spriggs: 100mB (13:85, PB), 200m (29:09 PB), 1500m (5:09:69).

Taylor Stubbins: 400m (54:85, PB), 800m (2nd, 2:01:52, SB).

Paula Williams: 110 hurdles (1st, 17:71, SB), shot put (2nd, 10.44), discus (21.86, SB), hammer (17.19), javelin (33.21).

Women’s 4x100m relay: Emily Madden-Forman, Paula Williams, Jess Sheppard, Charlotte Gravelsons (2nd, 54:14).

Women’s 4x400m relay: Jess Sheppard, Charlotte Gravelsons, Niamh Hillard, Maisie Joy Spriggs (1st, 4:26:74)

Subscribe

Receive a weekly update to your inbox by signing up to our weekly newsletter.

Public Notices

View and download all of the public notices in the Stratford Observer.

Buy Photos

Buy photos online from the Stratford Observer newspaper.

Online Editions

Catch up on your local news by reading our e-editions on the Stratford Observer.